Lucas Steele and Denée Benton in "Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812." (Photo by Chad Batka)

‘Great Comet’ Leads Drama Desk Award Winners

The 62nd annual Drama Desk Awards was held on Sunday night and honored the 2016-17 season of Broadway, Off-, and Off-Off-Broadway productions.

NEW YORK CITY: The 62nd annual Drama Desk Awards, which recognized Broadway, Off-Broadway, and Off-Off Broadway productions during the 2016-17 season, were held on Sunday night at Town Hall, recognizing . The biggest winner of the evening was Dave Malloy‘s Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812, which took home four prizes.

The awards were presented by TheaterMania.com. The other big winners of the evening were Hello, Dolly!The Band’s Visit,  Come From Away, Jitney, and The Little Foxes, which won three each.

Outstanding Play
Oslo, by J. T. Rogers

Outstanding Musical
Come From Away

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Jitney

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Danny DeVito, The Price

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Jenn Colella, Come From Away

Outstanding Director of a Play
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit

Outstanding Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand

Outstanding Music
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company

Outstanding Lyrics
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away

Outstanding Orchestrations
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand

Outstanding Music in a Play
Bill Sims Jr., Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Revue
Life is for Living: Conversations with Coward, 59E59 

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

 Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Projection Design
Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Wig and Hair
David Brian Brown, War Paint

Outstanding Solo Performance
Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures with George Rose

Unique Theatrical Experience
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart

Outstanding Fight Choreography
U. Jonathan Toppo, Sweat

Outstanding Adaptation
David Ives, The Liar

Outstanding Puppet Design
Basil Twist, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Outstanding Ensemble
The Wolves, The Playwrights Realm; Mia Barron, Brenna Coates, Jenna Dioguardi, Samia Finnerty, Midori Francis, Lizzy Jutila, Sarah Mezzanotte, Tedra Millan, Lauren Patten, and Susannah Perkins

Special Award
Phil LaDuca

Sam Norkin Award
Lila Neugebauer

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonTwitter Icontwitter follow buttonFollow Us on InstagramFollow Us on Instagram