ADV – Leaderboard

"Anything Goes," by Cole Porter, Guy Bolton, and P. G. Wodehouse, at Arena Stage inn 2018. (Photo by Maria Baranova)

Arena Stage Tops the Helen Hayes Awards

Arena Stage’s ‘Anything Goes’ and 1st Stage’s ‘Fly by Night’ were the most-lauded productions in the annual awards ceremony honoring D.C.-area theatre.

WASHINGTON, D.C.: On Monday evening, the D.C. theatre community gathered for the 35th annual Helen Hayes Awards at the Anthem. Arena Stage won 7 awards, including 4 for Anything Goes, and Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company received 5 awards, including Outstanding Production of a Play with Gloria.
1st Stage‘s production of Fly by Night also took home 4 prizes.

Administered by theatreWashington, the awards recognize professional productions and performances presented in the District throughout the 2018 calendar year.  The awards were selected by 40 judges who attended approximately 200 eligible productions, including 40-50 world premieres. Each of the winning categories has two tracks: “Helen” and “Hayes,” depending on the number of Actors’ Equity members involved in a production (with “Hayes” being when a majority of the cast are union members).

The Helen Hayes Tribute was awarded to Jennifer Nelson,  a performer, playwright, director, and producer in the D.C. theatre community. Ally Theatre Company was selected as the John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company.

The full list of winners are below:

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical – Hayes
Parker Esse, Anything Goes, Arena Stage

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical – Helen
Rachel Leigh Dolan, Chicago, the Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play – Hayes
Stephanie Paul, The Wolves, Studio Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play – Helen
Irina Tsikurishvili, Sleepy Hollow, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction – Hayes
Darius Smith, The Wiz, Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction – Helen
Britt Bonney, Girlfriend, Signature Theatre
Jake Null, Chicago, the Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design – Hayes
Kara Harmon, The Wiz, Ford’s Theatre
Alejo Vietti, Anything Goes, Arena Stage

Outstanding Costume Design – Helen
Erik Teague, The Trial, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Lighting Design
– Hayes
Robert Wierzel, Camelot, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design – Helen
Brian S. Allard, Titus Andronicus, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Set Design – Hayes
Emily Lotz, The Princess & The Pauper – A Bollywood Tale, Imagination Stage

Outstanding Set Design – Helen
Natsu Onoda Power (set designer), Danny Carr (projection designer), The Lathe of Heaven, Spooky Action Theater and Georgetown University

Outstanding Sound Design – Hayes
Ken Travis, Camelot, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design – Helen
Roc Lee, The Lathe of Heaven, Spooky Action Theater and Georgetown University

Outstanding Direction in a Musical – Hayes
Tina Landau, Dave, Arena Stage

Outstanding Direction in a Musical – Helen
Kathryn Chase Bryer, Fly by Night, 1st Stage

Outstanding Direction in a Play – Hayes
Kip Fagan, Gloria, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Eric Rosen, Indecent, Arena Stage

Outstanding Direction in a Play – Helen
Nick Martin, Melancholy Play: A Contemporary Farce, Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical – Hayes
The Scottsboro Boys, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical – Helen
Fly by Night, 1st Stage

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play – Hayes
The Wolves, Studio Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play – Helen
The Frederick Douglass Project, Solas Nua

Outstanding Performer – Visiting Production

Ephraim Sykes, Ain’t Too Proud- The Life and Times of The Temptations, the Kennedy Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Hayes
Hasani Allen, The Wiz, Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Hayes
Maria Rizzo, Anything Goes, Arena Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Helen
DeCarlo Raspberry, Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Helen
Caroline Wolfson, Fly by Night, 1st Stage

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play – Hayes
Kim Sullivan, Familiar, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play – Hayes
Cheryl Lynn Bruce, Familiar, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play – Helen
Ryan Tumulty, Flood City, Theater Alliance

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play – Helen
Mary Myers, 45 Plays for 45 Presidents, NextStop Theatre Company
Tuyet Thi Pham, The Small Room at the Top of the Stairs, Spooky Action Theater

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Hayes
Corbin Bleu, Anything Goes, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Hayes
Natascia Diaz, Passion, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Helen
Jimmy Mavrikes, Girlfriend, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Helen
Debora Crabbe, As You Like It, the Keegan Theatre
Maria Rizzo, Chicago, the Keegan Theatre

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Hayes
Eugene Lee, Two Trains Running, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Hayes
Erika Rose, Queens Girl in Africa, Mosaic Theater Company of DC

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Helen
Josh Adams, The Event, Theater Alliance
Matthew R. Wilson, Swimming With Whales, 1st Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Helen
Regina Aquino, The Events, Theater Alliance

Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation
Natsu Onoda Power, The Lathe of Heaven, Spooky Action Theater and Georgetown University

Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical
Heather Raffo, Noura, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Imagination Stage

Outstanding Visiting Production
The Second City’s She the People, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Production in a Musical – Hayes
Camelot, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Production in a Play – Hayes
Gloria, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Production in a Musical – Helen
Fly by Night, 1st Stage

Outstanding Production in a Play – Helen
Melancholy Play: A Contemporary Farce, Constellation Theatre Company

ADV – Billboard