ADV – Leaderboard

Director John Doyle accepts the award for Outstanding Revival on behalf of "Carmen Jones" onstage at the 34th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards on May 05, 2019 in New York City. (Photo by Jemal Countess/Getty Images for The Lucille Lortel Foundation)

‘Carmen Jones’ Wins 4 Lucille Lortel Awards

Other winners include ‘Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future’ and ‘Pass Over.’

NEW YORK CITY: The 2019 Lucille Lortel Awards ceremony was held last night at NYU’s Skirball Center. The awards, which recognize Off-Broadway productions, were hosted by comedian Mike Birbiglia. Classic Stage Company’s production of Carmen Jones received the most awards of the night, with four.

Other notable awards included Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future by  Andrew R. Butler, which won outstanding musical, and Pass Over by Antoinette Nwandu, which won outstanding play.

The awards is produced by the Off-Broadway League by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Theatre Foundation. Additional support is provided by Theatre Development Fund.

The complete winner’s list is below.

Outstanding Play
Pass Over
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3
Written by Antoinette Nwandu

Outstanding Musical
Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future 
Produced by Ars Nova
Written by Andrew R. Butler

Outstanding Revival
Carmen Jones 
Produced by Classic Stage Company, Alan D. and Barbara Marks, Eric Falkenstein, and Covent Garden Productions
Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, with Music by Georges Bizet

Outstanding Solo Show
FLEABAG 
Produced by Annapurna Theatre, Megan Ellison, Sue Naegle, Skye Optican, Kevin Emrick, David Luff & Patrick Myles, Barbara Broccoli, Patrick Catullo, Diana DiMenna, Daryl Roth, Eric Schnall, Jayne Baron Sherman, DryWrite, Soho Theatre
Written and Performed by Phoebe Waller-Bridge

Outstanding Director
Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation

Outstanding Choreographer
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice By Heart 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Juan Castano, Transfers 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Marys Seacole 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Gabriel Ebert, Pass Over

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Crystal Lucas-Perry, Ain’t No Mo’ 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Steven Skybell, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
George Salazar, Be More Chill 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones

Outstanding Scenic Design
Arnulfo Maldonado, Sugar In Our Wounds 

Outstanding Costume Design (Tie)
Montana Levi Blanco, The House That Will Not Stand 
Paloma Young, Alice By Heart 

Outstanding Lighting Design
Lap Chi Chu, Mlima’s Tale 

Outstanding Sound Design
Dan Moses Schreier, Carmen Jones 

Outstanding Projection Design
Tal Yarden, Superhero 

Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience
On Beckett
Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre
Exploring the Works of Samuel Beckett, Conceived by Bill Irwin

HONORARY AWARDS

Outstanding Body of Work
Telsey + Company

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
María Irene Fornés

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award
Terry Byrne

ADV – Billboard