A List of Native Theatres and Theatremakers

Resources, institutions, and more than 100 artists spanning North America.

This list of Native American theatres and theatremakers was compiled in part by Madeline Sayet, with suggestions from Randy Reinholz and with help by Jerald Raymond Pierce.

Native-run theatre companies:
Amerinda (American Indian Artists) Inc. (NYC)
Dark Winter Productions (Alaska)
The Eagle Project (NYC)
Native Voices at the Autry (L.A.)
New Native Theatre (Twin Cities)
Oklahoma City Theatre Company’s Native American New Play Festival
Raving Native Productions (Twin Cities)
Red Eagle Soaring (Seattle)
Safe Harbors Indigenous Collective (NYC)
Spiderwoman Theater (NYC)
Thunderbird Theatre (Kansas)
Turtle Theatre Collective (Twin Cities)
Two Worlds Theatre (New Mexico)

Other producing organization and university resources:
Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA)
Project HOOP at UCLA (dir. Hanay Geiogamah)
Yale Indigenous Performing Arts Program (dir. Mary Kathryn Nagle & Reed Adair Bobroff)

Writers/theatremakers:
Ishmael Angaluuk Hope (Iñupiaq/Tlingit)
Alani Apio (Native Hawaiian)
Jules Arita Koostachin (Attawapiskat, Cree)
Annette Arkeketa (Otoe-Missouria)
Jaisey Bates (Longhouse Huron, Algonquin)
Nick Bear (Penobscot)
C.W. Bearshield (Sicangu Lakota)
Diane Benson (Tlingit)
Columpa Bobb (Tsleil Waututh/ Nlaka’pamux)
Reed Adair Bobroff (Navajo)
Murielle Borst-Tarrant (Kuna/ Rappahannock)
Ed Bourgeois (Mohawk)
Joseph Bruchac (Abenaki)
Margaret Bruchac (Abenaki)
Candice Byrd (Cherokee/Quapaw/Osage)
Julie Cajune (Salish)
Marisa Carr (Turtle Mountain Ojibwe)
Lee Cataluna (Native Hawaiian)
Monica Charles (Klallam)
Vic Charlo (Salish)
Dillon Chitto (Mississippi Choctaw/Laguna/Isleta Pueblo)
Marie Clements (Métis)
Montana Cypress (Miccosukee)
Maulian Dana (Penobscot)
Joseph Dandurand (Kwantlen)
Nora Marks Dauenhauer (Tlingit)
Daystar, a.k.a. Rosalie Jones (Pembina Chippewa)
Ty Defoe (Oneida/Ojibwe)
Darrell Dennis (Secwepemc)
Carolyn Dunn (Muskogee Creek, Seminole, Cherokee)
Ed Edmo (Shoshone-Bannock-Nez Perce)
Steve Elm (Oneida)
Larissa FastHorse (Sicangu Lakota)
Lori Favela (Yankton Sioux)
Stephanie Fielding (Mohegan)
Charli Fool Bear (Yanktonai Dakota)
Eric Gansworth (Onondaga)
Hanay Geiogamah (Kiowa/Delaware)
Diane Glancy (Cherokee)
Kim Delfina Gleason (Navajo)
Terry Gomez (Comanche)
Moses Goods (Native Hawaiian)
Jason Grasl (Blackfeet)
Tammy Haili`opua Baker (Native Hawaiian)
Joy Harjo (Muskogee Creek)
Suzan Shown Harjo (Cheyenne/Hodulgee Muscogee)
Drew Hayden Taylor (Ojibway)
Lance Henson (Cheyenne)
Tomson Highway (Cree)
Linda Hogan (Chickasaw)
Philip Hooser (Choctaw)
LeAnne Howe (Choctaw)
Claude Jackson Jr. (Pima/Hopi)
Dawn Jamieson (Cayuga/Iroquois)
Terry Jones (Seneca)
Frank Henry Kaash Katasse (Tlingit)
Aassanaaq Kairaiuak (Yup’ik)
Margo Kane (Cree-Saulteaux)
Ajuawak Kapashesit (Ojibwe/Cree)
Bruce King (Oneida)
Martha Kreipe de Montaño (Prairie Band Potawatomi)
Donna Loring (Penobscot)
Nancy McDoniel (Chickasaw)
Gloria Miguel (Kuna/ Rappahannock)
Muriel Miguel (Kuna/ Rappahannock)
Duane Minard (Yurok, Piaute)
Kohl Miner (Ho-Chunk)
Sam Mitchell (Yaqui)
Monique Mojica (Kuna/Rappahannock)
N. Scott Momaday (Kiowa)
Vicki Lynn Mooney (Cherokee)
Tara Moses (Seminole)
Jay B. Muskett (Navajo)
Mary Kathryn Nagle (Cherokee)
Victoria Nalani Kneubuhl (Native Hawaiian-Samoan)
Michael Nephew (Cherokee)
Judy Lee Oliva (Chickasaw)
Robert Owens-Greygrass (Lakota)
Richard Perry (Yup’ik)
PJ Prudat (Métis/Cree/Saulteaux)
Kalani Queypo (Blackfeet)
Vickie Ramirez (Tuscarora)
Randy Reinholz (Choctaw)
Marcie Rendon (White Earth Anishinabe)
Mark Anthony Rolo (Chippewa)
Lucas Rowley (Inupiaq)
Madeline Sayet (Mohegan)
Laura Annawyn Shamas (Chickasaw)
Kim Snyder (Oglala Lakota)
Vera Starbard (Tlingit/Dena’ina Athabascan)
Arigon Starr (Kickapoo)
DeLanna Studi (Cherokee)
Cathy Tagnak Rexford (Inupiaq)
Xemiyulu Manibusan Tapepechul (Salvadoran Nawat)
Maya Torralba (Kiowa)
Joseph Valdez (Navajo)
David Velarde Jr. (Jicarilla Apache)
Rhiana Yazzie (Navajo)
Dianne Yeahquo Reyner (Kiowa)
William S. Yellow Robe Jr. (Assiniboine)