ADV – Leaderboard

The cast and crew of 'Hand to God' backstage at the Gregory Awards. (Photo by Tim Aguero)

Seattle Public Theater Wins 6 Gregory Awards

Other notable winners included the creators and producers of ‘Dragon Lady’ at Intiman Theatre.

SEATTLE: The Gregory Awards, honoring Seattle-area theatre artists and companies, were held on Monday, Oct. 22. The biggest winner of the night was Seattle Public Theater, which won six awards, including Theatre of the Year.

The evening was hosted by local artist Don Darryl Rivera, a two-time Gregory Award winner.

The eligible productions had to be a produced by a member theatre of Theatre Puget Sound, and had to be produced primarily in Seattle and run within the previous theatrical season (Aug. 1, 2017 to July 31, 2018). The winners were decided by a group of 80 nominators. In addition, there is a separate people’s choice category, which is voted on by the general public and which comprises 12 winners.

The awards are presented by Theatre Puget Sound, a service organization for artists in the Northwest. The complete winner list is below:

THEATRE OF THE YEAR
Seattle Public Theater

PRODUCTION (PLAY)
Hand to God, Seattle Public Theater

PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)
Dragon Lady, Intiman Theatre

NEW PLAY
Silhouette by Scotto Moore (Annex Theatre)

ACTOR (PLAY)
Ben Burris, Hand To God (Seattle Public Theater)

ACTOR (MUSICAL) —TIE
E.J. Cardona and Joshua Castille, The Hunchback of Notre Dame (The 5th Avenue Theatre)

ACTRESS (PLAY)
Aishe Keita, I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings (Book-It Repertory Theatre)

ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
Sara Porkalob, Dragon Lady (Intiman Theatre)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (PLAY)
Reginald Andre Jackson, Two Trains Running (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

SUPPORTING ACTOR (MUSICAL)
Lamar Legend, Howl’s Moving Castle (Book-It Repertory Theatre)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (PLAY)
Sunam Ellis,  Hand To God (Seattle Public Theater)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
Shaunyce Omar, Hairspray (Village Theatre)

ENSEMBLE
Hand to God, Seattle Public Theater

CHOREOGRAPHY
Katy Tabb, Disney’s Newsies (Village Theatre)

DIRECTOR
Kelly Kitchens, Hand To God (Seattle Public Theater)

LIGHTING
Tristan Roberson, Teh Internet Is Serious Business (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

SCENIC DESIGN
Catherine Cornell, MAC BETH (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

COSTUME DESIGN
Alex Jaeger, Hairspray (Village Theatre)

SOUND/MUSIC DESIGN
Erin Bednarz*, Pete Irving, Matt Starritt, Dragon Lady (Intiman)

GREGORY A. FALLS SUSTAINED ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Billy Seago & Howie Seago

MELISSA HINES BACKSTAGE IMPACT AWARD
Ruth Eitemiller

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS
PRODUCTION (PLAY): ASL Midsummer Night’s Dream (Sound Theatre Company)
PRODUCTION (MUSICAL): Little Shop of Horrors (Reboot Theatre Company)
PRODUCTION (IMPROV): 8 to 6 (Jet City Improv)
NEW PLAY: Deers by Marcus Gorman (Annex Theatre)
ENSEMBLE: Deers (Annex Theatre)
DIRECTOR: Harry Turpin, Little Shop of Horrors (Reboot Theatre Company)
DESIGNER: Julia Hayes Welch
PERFORMANCE (PLAY): Tony Magaña Jr., Welcome to Arroyo’s (Theater Schmeater)
PERFORMANCE (PLAY): Pilar O’Connell, The Nether (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
PERFORMANCE (MUSICAL): Dani Hobbs, Little Shop of Horrors (Reboot Theatre Company)
PERFORMANCE (MUSICAL): Gabriel Ponce, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Edmonds Driftwood Players)
THEATRE: Edmonds Driftwood Players

*A previous version of this story spelled Erin Bednarz’s name wrong. Sorry Erin!

ADV – Billboard